Home / Ontario / Hamilton
Back to Ontario

Archery in Hamilton: See the One Place to Shoot

For archery in Hamilton, we list one club or range so far.

1
Total Ranges
1
Indoor

Who teaches archery in Hamilton?

In Hamilton, one range teaches archery.

See this range

About archery in Hamilton

Hamilton Archery Centre charges by the hour rather than by membership. Sessions run $20 plus tax on an 18-yard indoor lane, with equipment rental available at $8 and a pro shop and lessons on site. It is one of the more accessible walk-in archery options in the Hamilton area.

What to know before you shoot in Hamilton

Indoor vs. Outdoor Seasons

In Ontario, the outdoor season typically runs from May to October. During these months, 3D archery courses are very popular in the Niagara Escarpment.

Winter Strategy: From November to April, most archers in Hamilton move indoors. With 1 indoor range available, you can practice year-round.

Can I shoot in my backyard in Hamilton?

Call Hamilton bylaw services before you set up a target at home.

When is the next archery event in Ontario?

We have no events listed in Ontario for the months ahead.

See all archery events

Archery in Hamilton: common questions

How many archery ranges are in Hamilton?–

Hamilton Archery Centre is the one place to shoot we list in Hamilton right now.

Last updated 2026-10-13. Sourced from the archeryrangescanada.ca directory.

Archery in Hamilton: ranges, lessons and costs

Hamilton Archery Centre is the one range we list in the city. An hour of lane time costs $20 plus tax, and you do not need a membership to walk in and shoot. A group lesson costs $55 plus tax.

Where Is The Range?

Hamilton Archery Centre is at 148 Parkdale Avenue North, on the lower level. It is an indoor range with 18-meter lanes, which is the standard distance for indoor events and practice. The centre has a pro shop and rents gear. You do not need to own a bow. It has parking on site, our record lists it as accessible, and the centre says it has taught archery for over 15 years.

When Is It Open?

The centre is open Monday and Friday from 6 to 9 PM and Sunday from 12 to 5 PM. Lessons fit into those hours. Book yours ahead.

What Does It Cost?

An hour of lane time costs $20 plus tax. There is no membership fee. If you do not own a bow, equipment rental adds $8, which puts a first hour with a rented bow at $28 plus tax.

What Do Lessons Cost?

A group lesson costs $55 plus tax per person, and for that you get one hour with an instructor and then 30 minutes to practice on your own.

A private lesson costs $70 plus tax for one archer. A second archer adds another $70 plus tax, so two people pay $140 plus tax. Private costs $15 more than group for one person. You get the coach to yourself, which helps if you need work on something specific, like your form.

Costs At A Glance

ItemPrice
Lane time for 1 hour$20 plus tax
Equipment rental$8 more
Group lesson with 1 hour of teaching and 30 minutes of practice$55 plus tax per person
Private lesson for 1 archer$70 plus tax
Private lesson, added 2nd archer$70 plus tax more
MembershipNone

Where Should A Beginner Start?

If you are new and do not mind a small group, book the group lesson. It costs less than private, and it still gives you practice time on top of the teaching. With a rented bow, your first lesson costs $63 plus tax. Archers who already shoot can come in during open hours and pay for lane time by the hour.